第8回
ICTMD東アジア音楽研究会シンポジウム

The 8thSymposium of the ICTMD Study Group on Musics of East Asia
(MEA)

Place

National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, Japan
(国立民族学博物館)

Dates
23-25 August 2024
Registration

The early bird registration is due on June 1, 2024.
The final due for registration is July 20, 2024.

Payment

Please select your payment status from the four categories below (Regular Member, Regular Member Early Bird, Student Member, Student Member Early Bird), then,


select your payment options from the pulldown tabs.

ICTMD Study Group for Musics of East Asia (MEA) Symposium Schedule

23 August (Friday)

(10:00~ Registration open)

Auditorium
11:00~12:00 Welcome and Keynote speech
12:00~13:30 Lunch
Seminar room 4 Seminar room 5 Seminar room 7
13:30~15:30

Panel 1

Ho Chak Law, Suk Man Yip, Priscilla Tse, David Chu.

Sing It Again: Production, Metaphor, and Politics of Cover Songs in the Postwar Sinophone World

Individual paper session 1

Chair: Yang Shuo

1) Chen Haojie - Research on Music Performance of Jingyun Dagu

2) Jolin Jiang - Exploring the Goudiao: A Study of the Sounds, Significance and Potential for Revitalization of a Yue Bell from the Eastern Zhou Dynasty (771-256 BC)

3) Chen Chen - The Memory Site: Cultural Memories, Embodiment, and Theatregoers of a Regional Xiqu Theater in Contemporary China

4) Mao Zhu - The Evolution and Reconstruction of the Image of Sumuzhe in Chinese Orchestra Work ‘Sumuzhe Fantasie’

Individual paper session 2

Chair: Xiao Mei

1) Wei Xin-Yi - The Realm of Departure: The Reproduction, Transmission, and Imagination of the National Community of the Thau People's "Hunting Song"

2) Pan Yanna - Reconstruction of Tradition and Change of "Chineseness: The cultural interpretation of new phenomena of Cantonese Opera in Singapore"

3) Yanfang Liou - To be or not to be Tibetanness: The National Ethos of Bhutan Constructed by Music and Dance

4) Zhang Wenzhao - Reconfiguring Self, Affect, Place, and Environment: Musical and Bodily Performances in Post-Epidemic Wuhan

16:00~17:30

Panel 2: Christopher Molina, Colleen Schmuckal, Garrett Groesbeck, Yosihiko Tokumaru (discussant)

Analyzing Music in the 21st Century:  Exploring Vocabularies in Japanese Music

Individual paper session 3

Chair: Matt Gillan

1) Hirama Michiko - A comparative study of female performers in ancient Japanese and Chinese courts

2) Murayama Kazuko - Attempts at notation by visually impaired individuals before the introduction of Braille notation in modern Japan

3) Jimbo Natsuko - Early Education of Classical Music and Competition Culture in Postwar Japan: A Historical Perspective

Individual paper session 4

Chair: Anna Yates-Lu

1) Hee-sun Kim - Cold War and Trans-Pacific Trajectories in Asian Music: Overseas Performances of South Korean Traditional Performing Arts in 1964

2) R. Anderson Sutton - Practice and Perception in Intercultural Musical Collaborations: 21st Century Korean Musicians and their non-Korean Collaborators

3) Kumiko Uyeda - Soundings from a village in the Seto Inland Sea of Japan (Documentary film)

24 August (Saturday)

Seminar room 4 Seminar room 5 Seminar room 7

9:00~10:30

Individual paper session 5

Chair: Yang Yuanzheng

1) Shuo Yang - Inaudible Belief on A New Performance Platform: The Heritagization of the Guerx Sal Lad Festival of the Bai People in Southwest China

2) Sun Mei - From "Speaking" to "Singing" in the Context of Intangible Cultural Heritage: A Study on the Cultural Changes of Multi-Voice Hani Folk Songs in Honghe, Yunnan Province.

3) Yuhui Lu - Remediation: Revitalizing and Renewing the "Sound" of Henan Zhuizi Performing Arts

Individual paper session 6

Chair: Chun-bin Chen

1) Hui-Ping Lee - The Audio Recordings of Fumio Koizumi’s 1973 Survey of Formosan Music: A Preliminary Attempt at Musical Repatriation

2) Ying-fen Wang - Exploring Lin Shihao’s Unreleased Recordings of 1933

3) Chung, Chi-yi - Hakka Folk Songs Records and Censorship under Martial Law in Taiwan

Individual paper session 7

Chair: Liu Haina

1) Song Liuyan - A Lost Utopia: The Mainstreaming of Virtual Idols in China and Its Impact on the Cultural Identity of the Generation Z Fanbase

2) Qifang Hu - “098RADIO,” Hip-Hop Music and Okinawan Identities

3) Li Huan - Reconstructing Chinese Traditions: Gufeng Music, Social Media, and Cultural Identity

11:00~13:00

Roundtable

Alexander Cannon, Shen Diau-long, Joseph Lam, Kakinuma Toshie, Yuiko Asaba, Nattapol Wisuttipat.

Global Turns of Music Study in/as/for Asia

Individual paper session 8

Chair: Hee-sun Kim

1) Arisawa Shino - Singing Across Borders: Chinese Women's Choirs in Post-war Japan

2) Liu Haina - A Study of the Chinese Mestizo Cantonese Opera Troupe in Havana.

3) Bo Fang - Wandering between Loss and Gain: A Cross-Disciplinary Exploration of the Opera Paradise Interrupted

13:00~14:30

Lunch

Poster session informal Q&A:

Seiko Suzuki, Chang Wenhan, Zhang Qiruo, Li Lin

14:30~16:30

Panel 3

Chair: Huang Wan

Huang Wan,He Mingxiao, Xue Tong, Li Yujie

Constructing Sense of Belonging and Becoming Transnational Self: Four Diasporic Performative Ethnographies in Shanghai

Individual paper session 9

Chair: Ho Chak Law

1) Ying Hsien Chen - Exploring “Healing” and the Aesthetics of Calmness in Hiroko Ara’s Kantele Music

2) Timmy Chih-Ting Chen - Inoue Umetsugu, Twist Kim, and the End of Postwar Hong Kong Song and Dance Films

3) Ching May Bo - The "Cantonization" of the Violin Since the Early Twentieth Century Against a Global Backdrop, with a Focus on the Chinese Communities in Southeast Asia

4) Ho Yu-Jie - Musicking and Place-Making in Post-War Taiwan: A Case Study of Rong-Shing Children’s Chorus Group

Individual paper session 10

Chair: Arisawa Shino

1) Hasegawa Yui - Resonating National Identity in Music: The Yagi no Kai and the Role of Min’yo in 1950s Japan

2) Terauchi Naoko - What Should Be Performed?: Shinto Rituals and Performing Arts in the Meiji Period Japan

3) Mizuki Somura - The Musical Features of Kinshi Tsuruta’s Biwa Music: A Comparative Analysis of Her Traditional Biwa Ballads and Modern Instrumental Repertoires

4) Tsai Shuzhou/Rinn Ruiko - Semantic shift of 'opera' in Asakusa opera: Acculturation and Identity Formation in Japanese Operatic Reception History

17:00~18:30

Panel 4

Sun Xiaomeng, Zhuo Shiying, Guo Junyu

Musical and Cultural Exchange between Japan and China in the 20th Century

Individual paper session 11

Chair: Naoko Terauchi

1) Sawako Ishii - Reframing the Relationship with People and Traditional Music in Japan

2) Geng Qinyi - Bridging Tradition and Modernity: The Applied Development of the Taiwan Music Institute's Collections

Individual paper session 12

Chair: Alexander Cannon

1) Wataru Miyakawa - The concept of mother chord in the works of Toshio Hosokawa

2) Zha Jing - Examining Chou Wen-chung’s “Calligraphy in Sound” through Interart Aesthetics

3) Xiao Han - Urban Music, Regionality and Aesthetics: Exploring the Rainbow Chamber Choir's "Divine Songs" Phenomenon

25 August (Sunday)

Seminar room 4 Seminar room 5 Seminar room 7

9:00~10:30

Panel 5

Chair: Yosihiko Tokumaru

Takeuchi Nao, Liou Lin-Yu, Shen Diau-long

Aesthetics in Non-radial Movements: Encounters among Japanese and Taiwanese Students and Artists in Paris in the 1950s

Individual paper session 13

Chair: Joseph Lam

1) Hsu Hsin-Wen - The Changing Sound Ecology of Ethno-Pop: Post-Globalization and Taiwanese Hakka Musicians Performing Relational Epistemology

2) Liou Sheng Jie - Mandarin Popular Songs in Singapore and Malaysia during the Mid-Twentieth Century

3) Irina Chao - Traditional Melody in Popular Songs: A Study on Sangpuy’s Composition in Puyuma, an Indigenous tribe in Taiwan

Individual paper session 14

Chair: R. Anderson Sutton

1) Jocelyn Clark - Gugak and the Law: The "Gugak Promotion" and the "Traditional Cultural Industry Promotion" Acts of 2023

2) Anna Yates-Lu - Changgeuk as a Window into Shifting Perceptions of Gender in Korean Society

3) Yoonhee Chang - Sentimental Challenges and Musical Changes of Royal Sacrificial Rite in South Korea

11:00~12:30

Panel 6

Seo Seung Im, Wang Shu-fen, Chen I-Jen

Taiwanese Musical Desire amidst Constraints: Complex and Multifaceted Conditions in Cultivating Home-grown Music Talents in Colonial Taiwan

Individual paper session 15

Chair: Yuiko Asaba

1) Feng Chenyueer - The Legacy of the World Lion Dance Festival in Malaysia

2) Guo Jingxuan - The Business of Performance: Venue Economics, Daily Operations, and Government Control in Nanjing, 1927-1937

3) Liu Yu-En - Center and Periphery - Power Dynamic Apparatuses Operated through the Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

Individual paper session 16

Chair: Heung-Sing Lee

1) Liao Xiying - How “Silk and Bamboo” Music as a “Chinese Symbol”: Based on the Field Investigation and Integration Interaction of Huanglong Cave “Silk and Bamboo” Music Group

2) Yu Haixuan- From Nostalgia to Fusion-Experiment: The Music Creation Practice and Reflection of Horseradio's Urban Nomadism

3) Yan Dujiukun, Jian Yixuan, Zhou Ke - The Songs that Ferry Souls (Documentary film)

12:30~14:30

Lunch

Poster session informal Q&A:

Ziqi Lin, Wu Huiqi, Shen Jingxian, Yifan Wang

14:00~16:30

Public lecture and performance (auditorium)
- Beyond the Arirang Pass: Future of the Music of Zainichi Koreans (Korean Residents in Japan)
「アリラン峠の向こうは…―在日コリアン音楽のこれから」

Seminar room 4 Seminar room 5 Seminar room 7

14:00~16:00

 Workshop 1

Xiao Mei, Xing Yuan, Shen Zhengguo, Tang Xiaofeng, Zhiyi Cheng Qiaoqiao.

Reviving Heritage: The Evolution of Jiangnan Silk String Instruments and Socio-Cultural Dynamics in Sound

Individual paper session 17

Chair: Sheryl Chow

1) Yang Yuanzheng - Japonifying the Qin: Music and Legitimization in Tokugawa Politics 

2) Li Ziran - A Study on the Historical Records of Female Qin Players in Jiangsu and Zhejiang Areas in the Song Dynasty

3) Lee Heung Sing - A Song from North: Versions of Qin Piece Dialogue between Fisherman and Woodcutter and Its Inheritance in Hong Kong

Individual paper session 18

Chair: Ying-fen Wang

1) Chunbin Chen - Wind, Guns, and Feasts: A Taiwanese Indigenous Headhunting Chant Documented by Japanese Scholars

2) Fukuda Chie - Activities of female jiuta-sôkyoku masters in colonial Taiwan: Focusing on Funada Kiku

3) Xiaoli Zheng - Radio Music Broadcasting of Beijing Central Broadcasting Station during the Japanese-Occupied Beijing

4) Huang Yu-Ting - From German Folk Love Song to Taiwanese Folk Funeral Bands: The Birth and New Life of Si- Sol-Mi Tradition in Taiwan

16:30~18:30

Panel 7 

Wang Yang, Shen Xing, Sun Yan, Yu Lian

Multiple Interpretation of Chinese Opera Music in the Yangtze River Delta Area

Individual paper session 19

Chair: Liou Yan-Fang

1) Chow Ow Wei, Li Jiuchang - Enlightening ‘Sentient Beings’ in an Interreligious World: Musical and Spiritual Quests in Kanho Yakushiji’s East Asian Buddhist Music

2) Yanxiazi Chloe Gao - Japanese Buddhist Rock: Worlding a Pan-National Healing

3) Yun Zhou - An Examination of the Ming Dynasty Buddhist Mantras that Spread Eastward to Japan

4) Jean Wong - Nianfo Melodic Patterns across Space and Time

Individual paper session 20

Chair: Hsin-wen Hsu

1) Yuting Lin - “Musical Voyages along the Silk Road”(1979-1997) of the Min-On Concert Association: Romantic Imaginations, Historical Re-Connections, and International Friendship between Japan and Eurasia

2) Zhao Zhao and Jingwen Bi - Sonic Resonance and Embodiment: The Symbolism of Shamanistic Music in Inner Mongolia, China

3) Daini Liu - East Asian Soundscape in Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Poster presentations

These will be displayed during the symposium, with Q&A discussion during the lunch break on Saturday and Sunday.

  • Seiko Suzuki - The Soprano Koto Resonates between Traditional and Popular Music
  • Chang Wenhan - Whose “sweetheart”?A Daur Folk Song’s Tradition and Change
  • Zhang Qiruo - Yoshiko Yamaguchi's Melodic Memoirs: A Review of the Legendary Singer's Activities in Shanghai
  • Li Lin - Research on XiShao Pavilion Qin and Se Compilation
  • Ziqi Lin - Exploring the Contemporary Evolution and Cultural Value: Nanyin Tradition in the Context of Cultural Diversity
  • Wu Huiqi - Ethnomusicology and Healing Encounters
  • Shen Jingxian - Nanyin Music in Malaysia and China
  • Yifan WANG - Square Dancing in the Context of Social Aging: A Case Study of the Maigaoqiao Community

Information for Participants

AccommodationsHotels near the Conference Cite (National Museum of Ethnology)

There are many hotels around Shin-Osaka (新大阪) station (Osaka Metro, JR), Esaka (江坂) station (Kita Osaka Kyuko Railway), and Ibaraki (茨木) station (JR). The conference site (National Museum of Ethnology) is about 30 to 40 minutes from each station by train or bus + foot.


Hotel near from Senri-Chuo Station (From Shin Osaka to Senri-Chuo by subway Osaka Metro Midosuji Line)

Senri Hankyu Hotel

*Monorail From Senri-chuo Station to Banpaku-Kinen Koen Station
→ 10-minute walk to the National Museum of Ethnology (Minpaku)


Some hotels near from Ibaraki Station (From Shin Osaka to Ibaraki by JR line)

*by bus to Nihon Teien Mae (bus stop )→10-minute walk to the National Museum of Ethnology (Minpaku)

*by taxi to the National Museum of Ethnology (Minpaku)


Hotel near from Kishibe Station (From Shin Osaka to Kishibe by JR line)

Candeo Hotels Osaka Kishibe

*by taxi to the National Museum of Ethnology (Minpaku)

Hotel near from Minami-Senri Station (From Osaka to Minami Senri by Hankyu Line)

Minami-Senri Crystal Hotel

*by taxi to the National Museum of Ethnology (Minpaku)


*There are many hotels around Shin-Osaka Station and Osaka Station

Tentative Conference Schedulesubject to change

  • Day 1: Fri., 23 August

    11:00~12:00
    Opening Address
    Keynote Speech
    12:00~13:30
    Lunch Break
    13:30~15:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    16:00~17:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    18:00~20:00
    Opening Reception
  • Day 2: Sat., 24 August

    9:00~10:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    11:00~13:00
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    13:00~14:30
    Lunch Break
    14:30~16:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    17:00~18:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
  • Day 3: Sun., 25

    9:00~10:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    11:00~12:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)
    12:30~14:00
    Lunch Break
    14:00~16:30
    Concert
    16:30~18:30
    Presentations/Panel/
    Roundtable/Workshop
    (3 simultaneous sessions)

Keynote Speech

Speaker:Dr.HUANG, Yu Yuan (黄裕元), National Museum of Taiwan

Title:Resounding Taiwanese History: The Playback, Utilization, and Comprehension of Phonograph Records

Concert

「アリラン峠の向こうは…―在日コリアン音楽のこれから」 “Beyond the Arirang Pass: Future of the Music of Zainichi Koreans (Korean Residents in Japan)”

Call for Papers(発表募集要項)

締め切りましたClosed

We invite proposals for presentations in English on any aspect of music and dance related to East Asia. Students are very welcome to present. The symposium will be held entirely in person. There are no fixed themes for this symposium, but proposals should represent original research that has not previously been presented elsewhere. Participants should be paid-up members of ICTMD (formerly ICTM) by the time of the symposium.

PRESENTATION FORMATS

  1. Individual Presentation:20 minutes followed by 10 minutes for discussion.
  2. Organized panel: these may be in ONE of the following formats:
    - 120 minutes long, 4 presenters or 3 presenters and a discussant
    - 90 minutes long, 3 presenters
    Organized panels should make time within the session for questions and comments from the audience.
  3. Roundtable: Up to 120 minutes long, entirely organized and run by a given Chair of the Roundtable, with discussion among the presenters and the audience. Individual presentations should be brief (maximum 10 minutes) to allow for active and in-depth discussion.
  4. Workshop: informal, interactive hands-on session on one topic for a maximum of two hours, completely run by the workshop organizer.
  5. Film/DVD: recently completed or in-progress films, video programs or excerpts thereof. Works-in progress can focus on highlights of the project with contextualization (30-minute presentation). Depending on the number and length of films, documentary films that do not exceed 50 minutes may be shown in their entirety.
  6. Poster presentations. Poster presentations are offered particularly for participants who would like to get feedback on 'work in progress' that may not be ready for a full spoken paper presentation. Posters will be displayed onsite for the duration of the symposium. There will be a time slot during the symposium for informal discussions of poster presentations.

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION

Please submit abstracts as Word or PDF files using the following criteria:
Proposals for individual presentations, workshops, film presentations and poster presentations should be 300 words maximum.

Organizers of panels/roundtables/workshops must submit a statement on the focus and central concern of the panel/ roundtable/workshop (200 words maximum), along with an abstract from each presenter on their presentation (each abstract is limited to 300 words). Please submit the abstracts as a single Word or pdf file containing all information on the session.

Abstract submissions not accepted as full presentations may be accepted as poster presentations. Please indicate if you are not willing to offer your presentation as a poster.

All proposals must be submitted in English. The language for presentations at the symposium is also English.

All proposals will undergo an anonymized peer review, and the decision on proposals will be announced in the second week of February 2024.

You should receive an email within 7 days of your submission. If you have failed to receive a response, please contact the Chair of the Program Committee, Matt Gillan: gillan@icu.ac.jp

Deadline for proposal submissions
December 22, 2023

Submit abstracts to
ictmmea2024@gmail.com

Program Committee

  • Joys Cheung
  • Sheryl Chow
  • Huang Wan
  • Suzuki Seiko
  • Anna Yates-Lu
  • Matt Gillan

Local Arrangement Committee

  • Fukuoka Shota
  • Fukuoka Madoka
  • Gillan Matthew
  • Liou Lin-Yu
  • Oshio Satomi
  • Waseda Minako